Printmaking | Online printmaking gallery
0
home,blog,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,boxed,,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.3.4,vc_responsive

Diverse Universe Non Grata America – Cuba – Mexico Tour 2017

Follow this crazy USA-MEXICO-CUBA tour from here! 
and @anonymousboh #ngAmerica in Instagram! 

Nov 7th event in Louisville with Ron Whitehead, Outlaw Poet 

Nov 8th Lafayette, Indiana at SPOT 

Nov 9 Live printing in Fatherless studio in Rockford 

Nov 10 - 12 Anarchist Print Fair events in Defibrillator, Chicago

Nov 14-15 Anarchist Print Fair in Norman, Oklahoma

Nov 17 event in Grace Space, Brooklyn, NYC

Nov 20-21 printing in Belton, Texas with Amazing Hancock Brothers

Nov 23 event in Houston, Texas, Club Notsuoh

Nov 24-25 Love School performance fest in New Orleans

Nov 26 Tallahassee 621 Gallery

Nov 28 Georgia

December 1st exhibition in NYC Wild Embeddings Gallery

Dec 4 Roanoke, Virginia

Dec 6 Antifest, Birmingham Alabama

Dec 8-9-10 Miami Art Basel

Dec 11-25 Cuba, Mexico, California, New York

Diverse Universe Non Grata East-European Tour

In two weeks Steve Vanoni (USA), Junnu Savolainen (FIN), Nina Yhared (MEX), Sindy Butz & Quincy Ellis (Berlin/New York), Gerardo Juarez Jurado (MEX) toured through Kaunas – Czech Republic – Macedonia – Serbia – Riga – Tallinn – Pärnu!

Take a look what was(n’t) happening:


30 August Kaunas: http://bit.ly/diversekaunas
Check video!
1-3 September Czech: http://bit.ly/nakedforms
5-6 September Macedonia: http://bit.ly/diversemacedonia
Check video! 
8-10 September Serbia: bit.ly/Diverseserbia
14 September D27 Riga Latvia: http://bit.ly/RigaDiverse
15 September NOBLESSNER, Tallinn, Estonia: bit.ly/highenergyparty
17 September Pärnu Artist House, Estonia www.facebook.com/events/1456433987785877

Media coverage:

Estonian National TV page: article about Diverse Universe 

in KUKU radio about East Europe Tour: Kuku Radio with Jüri Aarma - On Air! Listen here! 
Diverse Universe in Mexican Paper!

Printmaking IN / IN Graafika Grand Opening in Pärnu 29.07.2017 at 16:00

Printmaking IN / IN Graafika Grand Opening in Pärnu 29.07.2017 at 16:00 in Pärnu Town Hall – Pärnu Town Gallery, Artist House, Avangard Gallery, Central Library, Endla Theatre, TÜRM and TEMPEL! 

Live printing, performances, sounds, workshops and even more!

FB event: www.facebook.com/events/676838112525204/

 

Opening Rally Schedule – July 29:

16.00 Opening at Pärnu Town Gallery / Linnagalerii – Opening performance

17:00 Pärnu Keskraamatukogu / Central Library

17:30 Endla Theater / Endla teater 

18:00 Avangard Gallery 

18:30 Türm

19:00 Pärnu Kunstnike Maja / Artist House 

19:30 – 21:00 Printmaking IN BBQ (with invitations)

21.00 – Kultuuriklubi Tempel: Diverse Universe Performance Program: Wild Torus, Antibody Corporation, Lal Avgen: “Kara’s Dunkelness”, Karoline Suhhov “…näeb Und”!

24.00 – 4.00 Official Afterparty at TÜRM – DJ Harmless Fun

 

Printmaking IN workshops:

FB: www.facebook.com/events/1883835251871170/

 

Artists & Diverse Universe Performers:

Mara Catalan (Spain), Rasmus Danø & Dorte Naomi (Denmark), Danny Gonzalez (Puerto Rico), Wild Torus – Vlady Voz Tokk & Mág Ne Tá, Lexi Harrington (USA) Taje Tross, Anonymus Boh, Peeter Allik, Toomas Kuusing alias Pinkseldaja Ärra, Leonhard Lapin, Tõnis Laanemaa, Caroline Sada (Estonia) Ieva Nagliņa, Ieva Saulīte, Māris Subačs, Zane Zlemeša, Francis Butlers, Maija Kurševa, Māra Uzuliņa, Armands Grundulis, Anete Enikova, Anete Čīma, Paulis Liepa (Latvia), Maciej Jaroszczuk (Poland), Eric Piper, Jenna Bryan, Curtis Cullen Curtis, Curtis Jones, Ryan O’Malley, Amazing Hancock Brothers – John Hancock, Marc Brunier Mestas, Tyler Krasowski, Carlos Barberena DelaRocha, Burning Bones Press & Carlos Hernandez , Amber Crimmings, Alley Cat Press, Cannonball Press: James Martin Mazorra & Mike Houston, Fatherless – David Menard & Saturated Threads, Geb Berr (USA), Niña Yhared & Okapi Gallery – Temuri Hvingija (Mexico/Estonia) Frederic Krauke (Germany), Jim Pirtle, Maurice Abelman (USA), Hye Young Chyun (Korea) Mina Büker & Lal Avgen (Turkey), Wiiu Wiiulainen & Salla Valle (Finland), April Lynn & Adam Rose, Steve Vanoni (USA) and many others!

NON GRATA  Asian-European-American tour

18.10 – 2.11.2106

China Open Art Performance Festival Beijing, China

14681619_1159343424152912_2767227317680587552_n

Exhibition & Performance Festival “The Temperature of the Consciousness”
Wenzhou, Zhejiang, China

14681636_1212653718806245_8575496387409985981_n

 
3.11 – 7.11.2016 Japan
The Physical Poets Festival, Osaka, Japan
 
8.11 – 14.11.2016 Seoul, South-Korea
 
25. 11.2016 Madrid, Spain
 

screen-shot-2016-10-26-at-15-52-45

 

1-5.12.2016 Miami

 

6.12 New Orleans

 

7.12. Houston,

 

8.12 Austin

 

9-10.12 Oklahoma

 

12.-13.12 Kansas City

 

17.12 New York

 

19-27.12 Havana, Cuba

Printmaking IN festival 2016

Printmaking IN is an annual International printmaking festival in Estonia since 1998. Eighteenth consecutive festival “Back to Chaos” is going down on 29-31.07.2016 in PÄRNU and RIGA.

Printmaking In is a connecting platform with American, Asian and European printmaking networks – all of them are going to be represented at the festival!

Program:

Friday 29.07 RIGA; LATVIA

16.00 OPENING

Book shop “Bolderāja” / Grāmatu veikals “Bolderāja”
Solo exhibition by Janika Herlevi (Somija)
Janika Herlevi personālizstāde
Avotu iela 29, Rīga

17.00 OPENING

Gallery “427” / Galerija “427”
Solo exhibition by Inga Ģibiete
Ingas Ģibietes personālizstāde
Stabu iela 70, Rīga

18.00 OPENING

Kanepe Culture Center / Kaņepes kultūras centrs
Solo exhibition by Toomas Kuusing
Toomas Kuusing personālizstāde
Skolas iela 15, Rīga

19.00 OPENING

The Riga City Council Association of Cultural Institutions Exhibition Hall
“Riga Art Space”
Intro hall
Solo exhibition “Stardust” by Anonymous Boh
Anonymous Boh personālizstāde “Zvaigžņu putekļi”
Kungu iela 3, Rīga
Large hall
Exhibition “Back to Chaos” by artists from the USA
ASV mākslinieku izstāde “Atpakaļ haosā”

20.00 OPENING

Culture and Arts Project NOASS / “Kultūras un māksla projekts NOASS”
Rasmus Danø, Denmark
Janika Herlevi , Finland
Kinobox Obscura (Juho Poesiloe Pöysti, Mika Palonen, Tuomo Vuolteenaho and Risto Puurunen), Finland
Liena Bondare and Vilnis Putrāms, Latvia
Izstāde ar Rasmus Danø (Dānija), Kinobox Obscura grupa (Juho Poesiloe Pöysti, Mika Palonen, Tuomo Vuolteenaho un Risto Puurunen, Somija), Liena Bondare un Vilnis Putrāms (Latvija) piedalīšanos. Performances by NON GRATA, “AINA”, “Klīga”
Ab Dambis 2, Rīga
back to chaos

Saturday 30.07.2016

Printmaking IN Riga LIVE print program

12.00 take off to Pärnu “BACK TO CHAOS”

16:00 Exhibition Opening in Pärnu Keskraamatukogu (Akadeemia str) – MATTI MILIUS exhibition (Curated by Meelis Tammemägi)

16.30

Exhibition Opening in Endla Theatre (Akadeemia str)
Printmaking IN exhibition – Tyler Krasovski, Eric Piper (USA), Kate Seržāne, Mārīte Kluša, Maija Kurševa, Sabīne Vekmane, Ieva Nagliņa & Paulis Liepa (Latvia), Tarvvi Laamann, Peeter Allik, Amazing Hancock Brothers, Ryan O’Malley, Julia Curran, Indiosindios Lopez (Mex), Bo Bo & Lemon (China) jt.

17. 30

Exhibition Opening in Pärnu Town Gallery
Women Exhibition:
Taje Tross (Estonia)
Britta Benno (Estonia)
Nina Yhared (Mexico)
Sissi & Shaokun Sun (China)
Xenia Fedorchenko (Russia)
Elo Liiv (Estonia)

Performance by Hiroko Tsuchimoto (Japan)

18.00

Exhibition Opening in Avangard Gallery Rüütli 29
Anonymous Boh solo exhibition

19.00

Exhibition Opening in Pärnu Artist House Nikolai 27
Caroline Sada

19.45

Exhibition Opening in Tartu University Pärnu Collage (Ringi 56) HGDF Graphic Design Exhibition – ALIEN by curator Marko Kekishev

20.00

Exhibition Opening in Katlamaja – Ringi 57
Sculpture installation exhibition “Back To Chaos”
Anonymous Boh, Elo Liiv, Mati Karmin, Aili Vahtrapuu, Mari-Liis Tammi, Temuri Hvingija & R_R, Vergo Vernik, Toomas Altnurme, Kaspar Rabbi, Oliver Rull, Hannes Paldrok, Danny Gonzalez, Johan Huimerind, Põvvat Kama, Leonhard Lapin

Fire Sculpture! NON GRATA PERFORMANCE!

Sounds by Taivo Peterson

22.00

Chill Out in Printmaking IN Studio – Rüütli 23
Danny Gonzalez (Puerto Rico / USA)

Sunday 31.07

15.00

Camera Obscura Boat on Pärnu River
Juho Poesiloe Pöysti, Mika Palonen, Tuomo Vuolteenaho & Risto Puurunen

ORGANIZERS AND PARTNERS / ORGANIZATORI UN PARTNERI

Pärnu Linn

Eesti Kultuurkapital

Grafikas kamera – litografstudio.tumblr.com

Non Grata group http://printmaking.ee/

“Riga Art Space” – makslastelpa.lv, www.facebook.com/Rīgas-Mākslas-Telpa

“Culture and Arts Project NOASS” – noass.lv, www.facebook.com/noass.lv/

Gallery “427” – fourtoseven.info, www.facebook.com/4toseven

Kaņepes kultūras centrs (Canabis Culture Center) – kanepes.lv,www.facebook.com/Zoo.KKc/

Silkscreen Studio “Luste”- luste.lv, www.facebook.com/Luste-silkscreen-studio

Kinobox Obscura – http://www.3dcameraobscura.com/

Bar “Chomsky”

Bar “Pils”

The official project radio station NABA – www.naba.lv

Janis Rozentals Riga Art Highschool – http://jrrmv.lv/en
Jaņa Rozentāla Rīgas Mākslas vidusskola

Zemessardzes 19.nodrošinājuma bataljons

Loomingulised kunsti töötoad Pärnus

Academia Gustaviana Selts korraldab 12.-17. juulil Pärnusse loomingulised kunsti töötoad, kus osalejaid õpetavad Pärnu kunstikoolkonna ja kunstivaldkonna tipptegijad!

 

Orienteeruv töötubade kava (tegelik kava sõltub osalejate tempost): 

12.07 

10:00 – 16:00 Puulõike töötuba Danny Conzaleze juhendamisel Printmaking IN Stuudios (Rüütli 23, Pärnu)

17:00 – 22:00 Keevitamise töötuba Toomas Altnurme juhendamisel Katlamajas (Ringi 56, Pärnu)

13.07 – 16.07 

10:00 – 16:00 Puulõike töötuba Danny Conzaleze juhendamisel Printmaking IN Stuudios (Rüütli 23, Pärnu)

10:00 – 16:00 Siiditrüki töötuba Ott Piibemani juhendamisel Katlamajas (Ringi 56, Pärnu)

15.07 – 16.07 

10:00 – 16:00 Kollaaži töötuba Elise Ellermaa juhendamisel Printmaking IN Stuudios (Rüütli 23, Pärnu)

 

(Võimalik töötada ka õhtuti 17 – 22 kokkuleppel juhendajatega)

 

Töötubade maksumus:
5 päeva = 100 €
1 päev = 30 €

Piiratud arv kohti, eelregistreerumine vajalik: tajetro@gmail.com

 

Lastele leiab samaaegselt aset kunsti linnalaager:
https://www.facebook.com/events/1735241933425213/